Isotropix Forums

Force frame range on alembic camera

You think you may have found a bug? Please post it here.

Force frame range on alembic camera

Unread postby daaims » Mon Feb 13, 2017 3:00 pm

Hi,

- Import as reference an alembic contening an animated camera.
- Check "force frame range" and set the same frame in the frame range.

The camera shouldn't move but it do.

Now copy the referenced camera and paste it in another context. The pasted camera don't move as it should.

Cheers ;)

Edit : i'm on 3.0 sp7 windows 7
User avatar
daaims
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:17 am

Re: Force frame range on alembic camera

Unread postby arnaud » Mon Feb 13, 2017 3:20 pm

HI Daaims,

Indeed, it's a bug.
Here's the ID: #6470

Thanks for reporting it!

Cheers,
Arnaud

Isotropix
RnD & Support Manager
User avatar
arnaud
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 3:48 pm

Re: Force frame range on alembic camera

Unread postby danf » Tue Jun 13, 2017 6:23 am

Just discovered this myself in iFX 3.0 SP9 - is it fixed in newer versions?
danf
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 3:00 pm

Re: Force frame range on alembic camera

Unread postby arnaud » Tue Jun 13, 2017 8:11 am

Hello,
This bug isn't fixed yet.

Regards,
Arnaud

Isotropix
RnD & Support Manager
User avatar
arnaud
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 3:48 pm


Return to Bugs