Isotropix Forums

Alembic camera F-Stop

You think you may have found a bug? Please post it here.

Alembic camera F-Stop

Unread postby daaims » Fri Jun 16, 2017 12:26 pm

Hi,

I don't know if it is a limitation or a bug but i can't go below 1.0 F-Stop in alembic camera.
And there is no "Focus Object" attribute like Clarisse camera on Abc camera... :(

Cheers ;)
User avatar
daaims
 
Posts: 423
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:17 am

Re: Alembic camera F-Stop

Unread postby xilofoton » Fri Jun 16, 2017 6:34 pm

Hi,

You can export the alembic cam with frame -1 at the origin and attach a clarisse camera to that as a child and copy the other parameters. (if there is no zoom/focus etc animated).

Otherwise if you scale the camera up, bokeh gets bigger (in just Y direction makes anamorphic lens ;) ), but it scales up the entire alembic anim as well, so the parenting is the good way.
VFX Artist
Clarisse Specialist
xilofoton
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 2:29 pm

Re: Alembic camera F-Stop

Unread postby jandersunstar » Fri Jun 16, 2017 7:56 pm

I hate to have to scale everything to 0.01 if it comes from Maya, sometimes when I open my files with the crows system, all the humans are just giants in the scene, I have to Resync Resources to fix this, and if I am going to send it to the farm I have to localize all the alembics :(

So I also "attach" a clarisse camera to the alembic one.
User avatar
jandersunstar
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 9:21 pm
Location: Mexico City

Re: Alembic camera F-Stop

Unread postby sam » Fri Jun 16, 2017 8:23 pm

Hi Luis,

The thing is that in Maya the default unit is decimeters. So 1 = 0.01 meters and data stored in Alembic files are unitless by convention (understand 1 means 1 something). The fact that everything is scaled in Clarisse is because by default Clarisse default unit is set to meters (SI). So 1 = 1 m where it should be 0.01. If you set Clarisse default unit to dm then it should fix your scaling issue.
Sam Assadian
Isotropix
CEO/Founder
User avatar
sam
 
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 12:33 am

Re: Alembic camera F-Stop

Unread postby jandersunstar » Mon Jun 19, 2017 3:26 pm

Thanks Sam,

I'll consider changing the default unit file for these Maya projects, with Houdini it works perfect.

Cheers!

-Luis
User avatar
jandersunstar
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 9:21 pm
Location: Mexico City


Return to Bugs