Isotropix Forums

Bounding box proxy display override

So you'd like something that's not there? Just tell us what, we'll see what we can do.

Bounding box proxy display override

Unread postby janoshunyadi » Wed Jan 18, 2017 4:35 pm

Would be nice to have a bounding box representation option for the objects both in 3d and image view. Right now with large scenes (1 trillion and above, with lots of vdb volumes etc..), if I'm doing lighting on a particular scene, I have to manually disable everything to get decent interactivity (or create groups). If we would have an option to override the display of the whole scene as bounding boxes (in the render view too), maybe we could speed up the lighting process?

Greets,
Janos
janoshunyadi
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 2:51 pm

Re: Bounding box proxy display override

Unread postby sam » Wed Jan 18, 2017 5:49 pm

Hi,

Well how can I say that? Do you really think we're going to let you work with BBOX/Proxy as others are doing? ;)
Seriously speaking, why don't you use Unseen By Renderer to remove your object in your render or set Display Visible to Off to remove it from the 3D View (alternatively you can press CTRL + H to hide it)

Cheers,
Sam Assadian
Isotropix
CEO/Founder
User avatar
sam
 
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 12:33 am

Re: Bounding box proxy display override

Unread postby janoshunyadi » Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:11 pm

Using unseen by renderer is not the most ideal way. We are using references, so any changes will be applied as a reference edit. Furthermore we need unseen by renderer for scattered objects and overriding instancers base geos. So overriding those too would just create a bigger mess. ;)

Janos
janoshunyadi
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 2:51 pm

Re: Bounding box proxy display override

Unread postby janoshunyadi » Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:16 pm

Alternatively you could add a display layer system to easily hide complex groups. Right now because of the rule based system it's not that easy to hide stuff in a complex scene.
janoshunyadi
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 2:51 pm

Re: Bounding box proxy display override

Unread postby ambassador1 » Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:58 pm

bounding box, pah, your not even at a quadrillion polys, hahaha.

Yeah, rule based display with a quick setup to throw things in/out of a context is a good work around for massive scenes...though, even at 7 quadrillion in clarisse, didnt find a need for bbox ;)
ambassador1
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 12:40 am

Re: Bounding box proxy display override

Unread postby janoshunyadi » Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:24 pm

For instances might not be the problem. But if huge meshes and large VDB sims are streamed trough the network it can be a bottleneck. So for a typical workflow we have to open multiple scenes one after another. Limiting what have to be loaded on demand would be a blessing. So even at render time limiting it to a bounding box would speed up setting up light rigs.
janoshunyadi
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 2:51 pm

Re: Bounding box proxy display override

Unread postby sam » Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:49 pm

janoshunyadi wrote:Using unseen by renderer is not the most ideal way. We are using references, so any changes will be applied as a reference edit. Furthermore we need unseen by renderer for scattered objects and overriding instancers base geos. So overriding those too would just create a bigger mess. ;)

Janos


I fail to see what's the difference with setting to bounding box as you would get the same kind of overrides... unless you mean having this feature at the context level... again I don't see what's the problem with disabling the context directly then.

Could you please explicit what you exactly have in mind and how you would see this?
Cheers!
Sam Assadian
Isotropix
CEO/Founder
User avatar
sam
 
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 12:33 am

Re: Bounding box proxy display override

Unread postby janoshunyadi » Wed Jan 18, 2017 9:57 pm

What I had in mind in the first place is a global override. I try to explain it the best as I can.

Regarding overrides:
For example if we have a character lookdev asset referenced in. And there are certain assets that need to be hidden that has already an override on it (like a scalp geo to grow hair from for example). If we would to use "Unseen By Renderer" option it would create an override on it. Right now there is no option to remove overrides, so that will just break the reference file, cause it will always have an override on it (depending on the state). And we cannot clear all overrides cause there are certain items that we do would like to override (Like some file paths)

On hiding the context:
If I hide the context/geometry it wont cast shadow there is no reference to do the light rig to. I would have to manually scan trough the scene and disable/enable each heavy object one at a time. And because there is no display layers (similar to Maya's), there is no way to group together objects, and hide them bulk. (Creating a group and inserting it into the image node is not ideal either).

That's why I though it would be nice to have an optional global override to load only the bounding box (for Alembic and VDB) to speed up the deferred loading on scene load, and optionally only load it at render time. I could still do my lighting rig setup with only rendering bounding boxes (would still see light directions with the default "lambert"/grey shader). Bit like the Previz mode in the path tracer, but with actual lighting information but with bounding boxes. Cause right now every time I load up my lighting shots, everything gets loaded up on demand.

Greets,
Janos
janoshunyadi
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 2:51 pm

Re: Bounding box proxy display override

Unread postby halim » Thu Jan 19, 2017 10:16 am

Hello,

There are several ways to do what you want.
There won't be bounding boxes overrides, it's not compatible with Clarisse WYSIWYG philosophy and capaabilities.
You mentioned layers in maya, you could make different groups of objects that would feed visiblities of 3d layers and simply hide/unhide the 3d layer depending on what you want to render.

Cheers.

-H.
Halim Negadi
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
halim
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 8:27 pm

Re: Bounding box proxy display override

Unread postby bvz2000 » Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:50 pm

Sorry to hijack this thread, but if we could procedurally apply attribute overrides that would potentially solve this problem. I.e. overrides that live not on the item itself, but rather one that is applied similar to how shading layers are used. I wrote up an example of how this would work elsewhere:

http://forum.isotropix.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2827

Honestly not trying to push my agenda, this just seemed like a perfect fit for the kind of thing my feature request would be designed to do.
bvz2000
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 7:05 pm

Next

Return to Feature Requests
cron