Page 1 of 2

Deep Antialiasing

Unread postPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:54 am
by bensch
Hi, is there any possibility to increase the antialiasing samples for my deep renders?
When I am doing a deep holdout in Nuke I get this ugly edges.
I already tried to play around with the merge threshold but couldnĀ“t find any solution.

Do you maybe have any idea?

Thanks!

Cheers

Re: Deep Antialiasing

Unread postPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 12:32 pm
by dboude
Hi,

Could you share your setup? It not normal what you get in this image.

Cheers

Re: Deep Antialiasing

Unread postPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 1:40 pm
by bensch
This are my deep settings.
And enclosed you will find the link to my project.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/x5s2til91h87l ... oject?dl=0

Cheers

Re: Deep Antialiasing

Unread postPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 3:32 pm
by dboude
Hard to say what's going on without the assets. I made a test on 4.0SP3 and I went through normal behavior...

Image

You should use the bug tracker and expose more info about your work environment. (Clarisse Version, OS, was the image rendered with cnode, in that case with which command line etc tec ...)

Cheers

Re: Deep Antialiasing

Unread postPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 4:45 pm
by bensch
Interesting, the project was rendered in Clarisse 4.0 Sp3 with Cnode and submitted over Deadline.
The scene was created on Windows but rendered on Linux machines.

Cheers

Re: Deep Antialiasing

Unread postPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2019 9:42 am
by Kramon
just in case can u show settings for path tracer. might be just main render wrong setted.

Re: Deep Antialiasing

Unread postPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 2:12 pm
by bensch
Hi Kramon,
sorry took quite a while.
Here are my rendersettings.

Thanks,
Ben

Re: Deep Antialiasing

Unread postPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 3:08 pm
by dboude
Nothing strange here. Perhaps you could share your project with just the camera and one building. With the bug of course.

Cheers

Re: Deep Antialiasing

Unread postPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 7:43 pm
by bensch

Re: Deep Antialiasing

Unread postPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:52 am
by dboude
Hi,

Your buildings are 18 Km high (18000 Units) and are far away from the center of the world (> 375 Km). Precision is lost at that distance, we will investigate.

Try to work at real scale, it will solve the problem I guess.

Cheers