Isotropix Forums

Switching to GPU acceleration fails to draw scene

Clarisse related tips and tricks

Switching to GPU acceleration fails to draw scene

Unread postby enjaysea » Thu Mar 19, 2020 10:43 pm

Using Clarisse iFX 4.0 SP5

My 3D View works fine in CPU mode, but if I change to GPU everything disappears. Just a blank, empty window with a lonely grid and a camera pointing at the nothingness. If I switch back to CPU mode, the scene redisplays correctly. This happens in all Shading Modes (except of course for Previz or Progressive Rendering since those force the system to use CPU).

To keep it simple I tested with a New > Empty Scene, and just added a Clarisse sphere.

I have two GeForce RTX 2080 ti cards connected via SLI. I tried disabling SLI, same problem (slight variation, won't even change to GPU, always says CPU). Turn SLI back on and back to the original problem.

I tried both the very latest Game ready nVidia driver (442.74) and the very latest Studio driver (442.19).

I know the GPUs work in other applications because I see activity on both when rendering in Arnold GPU in Maya.

Anyone else seen this?
enjaysea
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2020 5:29 am

Re: Switching to GPU acceleration fails to draw scene

Unread postby dboude » Fri Mar 20, 2020 12:32 pm

Hi,

Here are some tips to make it working.

https://forum.isotropix.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=5554

Let me know if it works for you.

Cheers
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1407
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am

Re: Switching to GPU acceleration fails to draw scene

Unread postby enjaysea » Fri Mar 20, 2020 4:20 pm

That did fix the problem. I took the suggestion of identifying only one of my 2 2080 ti cards to be used for CUDA, and now the 3D view works in GPU. Thanks for the tips.

The view is much faster, but could it have been even faster still by using both cards?
enjaysea
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2020 5:29 am

Re: Switching to GPU acceleration fails to draw scene

Unread postby KevinC » Mon Mar 23, 2020 9:16 am

Hello;

For now there is only few configurations where OptiX in Clarisse can take advantage of several GPUs. You may need an NVLINK to make OptiX work on two cards. In the future we will work on this to support more several GPUs configuration.

Hope it helps,

Kevin
User avatar
KevinC
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 12:26 pm


Return to Tips and Tricks