Page 1 of 1

camera options

Unread postPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:34 am
by drhein
Hi,

I'd like to see two main options for cameras within the 3d view window, mainly to match what maya already provides.

First, to actually see the film / resolution gate ( https://i.ytimg.com/vi/ogV4WxsyKKA/maxresdefault.jpg )

Second to be able to pan / zoom into the camera
https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/ ... D-htm.html

Re: camera options

Unread postPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2016 11:06 am
by xilofoton
Hi!

I did a setup for your first request. This will be good for me too :) A little bit tricky, and not as comfortable as native gates in other softwares...

Camera_EVF_Gate_rig.project
(7.41 KiB) Downloaded 361 times


- import or reference this file

There is a connectors context inside the imported context, this acts as a connection panel:

- Set the resolution of the GateResolution to your resolution (or if you can somehow connect to your Image, do it)
- right click on the 3d view, Options, then plug GateImage to the Foreground image slot
- use the Camera_Render for the rendering
- use the Camera_EVF for the 3d view and for transform animations

I locked the transforms of the Camera_Render with keys to avoid accidental modifications, it is parented to the Camera_EVF. If you modify the lens parameters of these cameras, you should update the image on the 3d view with right click, Options, click on GateImage slot, Apply. This will refresh the gate to the actual settings.

Cheers

Re: camera options

Unread postPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2016 4:59 am
by drhein
thanks xilofoton for the workaround, but hopefully this can be added to the perspective advanced cameras settings, as well as the pan / zoom option

Re: camera options

Unread postPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 5:59 pm
by drhein
feature request ID 5023 has been added for this issue

Re: camera options

Unread postPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 12:05 am
by leon8267
Im trying to add the file to be able to use the resolution gate and im getting no joy.

I am following all the steps, but when I get to step 2 - right click on the 3d view, Options, then plug GateImage to the Foreground image slot.
I don't see the foreground image slot and if I try to plug it into foreground texture I don't have the option to click add, its grayed out.

Im sure im missing something small out, but I cannot see it

Re: camera options

Unread postPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 10:34 am
by isoyann
The project file doesn't work for me too.. stuck at step 2. Anyway, to see the gate, the best is to set the camera to "remap" mode.
In Horizontal / Vertical / Fill modes, the FOV is drived by the final frame ratio, so the pixels are always square. Because in Clarisse you can have multiple images with different ratios, connected to the same camera (unlike in maya, with only one final render image ratio), and in the same way the 3dview define its own ratio.

In remap mode, no matters the image ratio, the FOV is entirely defined inside the camera, this is why the 3d view can display the frustum (and if the image ratio is different from the camera aperture ratio, you get non square pixels in you render).

Re: camera options

Unread postPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 6:52 am
by xilofoton
Yes, Clarisse needs map node to feed the image there, so firstly drag the GateImage to material editor. Here automatically creates a map node, and simply drag this to the Foreground Texture slot in the 3D view's options window (maybe these changed in newer versions...)