Isotropix Forums

LPEs only work on the original image

You think you may have found a bug? Please post it here.

LPEs only work on the original image

Unread postby jsmr » Sat Aug 05, 2017 2:22 am

Hi there, I was just trying to put together a example scene about LPEs when I noticed what I think is a bug. If you open a fresh clarisse with the default nodes, and do the steps to make an LPE and plug it into the existing image - everything is fine and works. If you start from an empty scene, and create your image and renderer etc - LPE's don't work. If you open a fresh clarisse, get the LPE's working with the default nodes, and then create a second image and try to plug in the LPEs - LPEs stop working for both images. I tried to undo, but then it crashes. This is on RC2 on a Mac.

Thanks
jsmr
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 12:19 pm

Re: LPEs only work on the original image

Unread postby fjutel » Mon Aug 07, 2017 3:48 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the report.

We have reproduced your issue and created an ID 7271.
However, we recommend you to use the 3.5 latest version which contains a lot of bug fixes.

Regards,
Florent Jutel
Isotropix
Clarisse QA
User avatar
fjutel
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 1:21 pm

Re: LPEs only work on the original image

Unread postby jsmr » Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:03 am

Great, I would love to, but the installer for the latest 3.5 on mac doesn't work. I created another ticket about this. Cheers
jsmr
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 12:19 pm


Return to Bugs Archive