Isotropix Forums

CoronaToClarisse

Clarisse Scripting related topics

CoronaToClarisse

Unread postby olivier » Tue May 21, 2019 7:41 am

Hi everyone,

Here is a script I have been working on, to export assets from 3dsmax/Corona to Clarisse .

Only tested it on 3dsmax 2018

At the moment,it only supports few things :

CoronaMtl
CoronaLayeredMtl
3ds max bitmap
CoronaBitmap
CoronaNormal
Corona Front/Back

Hopefully,more will come

Script:
https://github.com/OlivierLugand/CoronaToClarisse

olivier
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 1:41 pm

Re: CoronaToClarisse

Unread postby Refik » Mon Jun 10, 2019 8:21 am

I try this in max 2020, Corona Render 3.0
And this script not working.. (

Eror LOG:
OfContext.get_object: In context 'project://scene/Materials/AM001_Corona_003_01', object 'AM001_Corona_003_01_mat' not found.
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 267, in run
ValueError: invalid literal for int() with base 10: 'Max_MaterialID_0'

Any Ideas?
Refik
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 3:01 pm

Re: CoronaToClarisse

Unread postby dboude » Mon Jun 10, 2019 8:49 am

Thanks for sharing your work Olivier.

Cheers
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1146
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am

Re: CoronaToClarisse

Unread postby Refik » Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:10 am

And thank you for this work!
I tried to attach a JSON file, but I could not .. If this helps you, I can send it to you by mail, just tell me where.

P.S. in max 2017 (closes with erorrs, after running the script (at the time of drawing the interface)
Refik
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 3:01 pm

Re: CoronaToClarisse

Unread postby zjshooter » Tue Jun 11, 2019 2:20 pm

thx
zjshooter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 4:40 pm

Re: CoronaToClarisse

Unread postby olivier » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:07 am

I haven't tried on max 2020 .
But I think they changed something on the shading groups naming for alembic.
It might be why it doesn't work when you try to import it in Clarisse.
olivier
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 1:41 pm

Re: CoronaToClarisse

Unread postby Refik » Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:28 am

I found the cause of the error in 3d max 2017 ..
They(Autodesk) used the old PySide (and in 2018 already the new PySyde2)

I just replaced your script lines from:
from PySide2 import QtWidgets, QtCore, QtGui
from PySide2.QtWidgets import QMessageBox,QFileDialog,QErrorMessage

to:
from PySide import QtGui, QtCore
from PySide.QtGui import QMessageBox,QFileDialog,QErrorMessage

And now it worked in Max 2017.
P.s. Url about PySide and PySide2... https://fredrikaverpil.github.io/2016/07/25/dealing-with-maya-2017-and-pyside2/
Refik
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 3:01 pm


Return to Scripting
cron