Isotropix Forums

Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postby nmoreno » Fri Mar 27, 2020 6:52 am

I have a transform matrix that I'd like to set on a combiner (specifically in this case, but other objects have these attributes as well) which would save some calculations and extra steps. I tried to find if there was an easy way to do this but I couldn't find anything online.

Is there currently a way to do this other than doing the extra calculations and setting the translation, rotation, and scale separately?

Thanks in advance!
nmoreno
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 3:09 am

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postby anemoff » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:15 pm

Hi,

You can do this by script:

python code

# get the combiner module to get access to ModuleSceneItem API
combiner = ix.get_item("path/to/combiner").get_module()
# get your matrix
m = ...
# apply it (on global space)
combiner.set_matrix(m, ix.api.ModuleSceneItem.SPACE_GLOBAL)

This works with any scene item.

I hope this helps.
Anthony Nemoff
Isotropix
R&D Engineer
User avatar
anemoff
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:10 am

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postby nmoreno » Mon Mar 30, 2020 5:58 pm

thank you!
nmoreno
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 3:09 am

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postby RayCaster » Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:26 pm

is there a way(i'm sure there is) to alter the position of the assets inside a copy of a combiner, after watching many video's of Clarisse i'm still struggling to understand some concepts/workflow, I still have so many questions it's hard to know where to start, (& the grey matter aint what it used to be) I know you can override transforms just not so sure how(vaguely). Also not sure what you do with all the assets that you have at 0,0,0 when those assets are used in scatterers, you can't disable them, how do you hide them?
RayCaster
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 5:02 pm

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postby dboude » Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:46 pm

Hi,

No, you can't alter the position inside a combiner. But let's say you have objects A, B, C and D that are in a combiner. You can copy-paste them, do another set dress and combine the result. As copied/instantiated geometry have no cost in memory, you can do that X times to create variation ;)

And no you can't hide the object needed by a scatterer. The best way to remove them from the render is to put them in another context outside the scene context (or the context which contains the image).

Cheers
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postby RayCaster » Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:39 pm

Cheers Considering the years I've been watching Clarisse from the beginning, I should have known, I had already figured it out the way you suggest, just wasnt sure if there was another way I was missing :)
RayCaster
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 5:02 pm

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postby dboude » Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:01 pm

;)
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postby RayCaster » Sun Apr 05, 2020 10:58 am

What is a Transform Matrix?
RayCaster
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 5:02 pm

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postby dboude » Mon Apr 06, 2020 8:27 am

A 4*4 matrix that defines transform attributes.
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am


Return to General Discussion
cron