Isotropix Forums

z depth need with no filter or closest filter

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

z depth need with no filter or closest filter

Unread postby akirankumarr » Mon Jun 14, 2021 9:30 am

Hi guys,
I hope everyone is enjoying the new clarisse 5.

coming to the point,

In clarisse, when we render z-depth channel, it gets the global filter(gaussian/Mitchel/etc..)which we set on the path tracer.

so, the problem is , if you have 2 or more spheres in a row and when you try to adjust the depth of field of the 1st sphere in nuke, then background sharing (other sphere 2d) pixels will also blur.

But, when you render depth pass in Maya , it uses closest filter in Maya/ other software. and it gives sharp edges like no filter.( If we want, we can change the filter type in Maya)

I added maya and clarisse renders to check.

so, is it possible to add closest filter to the z depth in clarisse ?

or is there any other way to solve the issue?.
I think, I might be missing something.

(I know there is a way to do it, which is render deep and add depth channel with max sample count to 01. It has also few issue in production)

Please suggest me a work around for this.

Thank you
Kiran
Attachments
maya.png
sharp depth pass from maya
clarisse.png
filter can be seen on the edges
akirankumarr
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: z depth need with no filter or closest filter

Unread postby akirankumarr » Fri Jun 18, 2021 8:22 am

hi team,

Could you please help to solve this.
Any suggestions for the above question?


Thank you in advance
Kiran
akirankumarr
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: z depth need with no filter or closest filter

Unread postby aaute » Fri Jun 18, 2021 2:19 pm

Hi,

Unfortunately it is not possible to do it.

You can try to recreate a similar pass by applying a black matte material on all your objects, create a volume box with a volume material. Be sure to disable receive shadows on the volume box.

Image

cheers
Aymeric
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
aaute
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2020 11:59 am

Re: z depth need with no filter or closest filter

Unread postby akirankumarr » Tue Jun 22, 2021 3:07 am

Thank you for the feedback,

For this sphere test I could do that, but how would I get a sharp image with no antialiasing .

I am trying to get a z depth(could be same type of image) with no filter.

But in production shot, I have displacement objects and trees , some of the closeup leaves are with transparency.

So, I think Its not possible to do the same volumetric idea for production level shots.

Please let me know, if you get any other ideas or suggestions to achieve this.

Thank you
Kiran
akirankumarr
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: z depth need with no filter or closest filter

Unread postby aaute » Tue Jun 22, 2021 8:07 am

Hi,

I was thinking you want to do the opposite (aliased).
In this case it's pretty simple.
Just run an other path an set in your path tracer > sampling > Advanced Anti Aliasing the "Ani Aliasing Filter" to Box and the "Anti Aliasing Filter Size" to 1.0 px and 1.0 px.

Cheers
Aymeric
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
aaute
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2020 11:59 am

Re: z depth need with no filter or closest filter

Unread postby akirankumarr » Thu Jun 24, 2021 8:58 am

Thank you for the reply.

yes, you are correct. If we try AA to 1 and box 1*1, then it should give me what I am expecting.

I already tried that, If I do that I am loosing almost 1-2 pixels on the edge.(because all the beauty passes are rendered with antialiasing and blackman harisss 3*3 filter)

You can view that in the attached image,

If I have to use box filter , I have to render an extra layer for each shot .

Is there any other way to get the result, which matches to maya z depth/ any other software.


Thank you
Attachments
onepixel.png
left image is box filter right one is beauty image with blackman harris 3*3
akirankumarr
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: z depth need with no filter or closest filter

Unread postby mdkai » Fri Jun 25, 2021 7:05 am

Hi
You won't be able to fully replicate maya/Arnold's behaviour because it's a different render. You can however try to change the filter mode of the aov to favor the first item to be noticed ..or you could request a per aov layer filter control.

Cheers
Kai
Join us at the Discord https://discord.gg/G5cJj9A
mdkai
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:24 pm

Re: z depth need with no filter or closest filter

Unread postby akirankumarr » Wed Jun 30, 2021 1:27 am

Thank you Kai for your reply.

I totally understand that, there is no way anybody can match two different renderers perfectly.

And I want to request for a per AOV layer control.

So, whom should I request for the per aov filter? If I have to request it separately, please share me the url/path. so that I can request directly.

Thank you
Kiran
akirankumarr
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: z depth need with no filter or closest filter

Unread postby aaute » Wed Jun 30, 2021 8:28 am

You can do you request here :
https://www.isotropix.com/user/feature

Or click on support on the main page and Feature request on the 2nd page

But MdKai already requested it :)

Cheers
Aymeric
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
aaute
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2020 11:59 am


Return to General Discussion