Isotropix Forums

Banding issue with 16bit Tif from WorldMachine.

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

Banding issue with 16bit Tif from WorldMachine.

Unread postby canyigit » Tue Jul 27, 2021 11:46 am

Hi,

I'm having issues with banding while using a 16bit tif image from WorldMachine as displacement map on a plane.
I'm not sure if the banding is coming from WM's output or if it's the way Clarisse (4.0) is reading the file.

Does Clarisse's renderer down convert 16bit files to 8bit?
I've read elsewhere that Maya and possibly C4D's built in renderers do this.
Or is there something simple I'm missing when loading in the map file?

I've also tried exporting RAW-16 and RAW-FP32 files from WM (which results in .r16 and .r32 file extensions respectively) and when brought into Clarisse I'm getting nothing, just a grey, flat plane (even tweaking the gamma or exposure on the texture results in nothing).

Or perhaps it's all stemming from World Machine and there's a bug with it's Output node :?

I'll ask this on WM forums too.

Cheers,
Attachments
16bit_banding_issue_2.JPG
16bit_banding_issue.JPG
canyigit
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 5:12 pm

Re: Banding issue with 16bit Tif from WorldMachine.

Unread postby canyigit » Tue Jul 27, 2021 1:38 pm

Update:

I've just tried the same displacement map in Modo and there appears to be no banding in the terrain.
This leads to me to believe the banding is must be coming from within Clarisse.

I'm playing around with the polygrid settings as well as the image map to see if there's something that'll fix it.
Attachments
16bit_tif_Clarisse.JPG
16bit Tif Clarisse
16bit_tif_Modo.JPG
16bit Tif Modo
canyigit
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 5:12 pm

Re: Banding issue with 16bit Tif from WorldMachine.

Unread postby canyigit » Tue Jul 27, 2021 2:28 pm

Issue fixed...

Case closed.
canyigit
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 5:12 pm

Re: Banding issue with 16bit Tif from WorldMachine.

Unread postby yonderbean » Tue Jul 27, 2021 3:00 pm

For anyone who finds this thread in future, mind sharing what the issue was? :)
yonderbean
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:38 am

Re: Banding issue with 16bit Tif from WorldMachine.

Unread postby sam » Tue Jul 27, 2021 6:00 pm

I guess the color space? Yeah that would be great if you could share what happened.
Sam Assadian
Isotropix
CEO/Founder
User avatar
sam
 
Posts: 1704
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:33 pm

Re: Banding issue with 16bit Tif from WorldMachine.

Unread postby canyigit » Wed Jul 28, 2021 12:36 pm

I loaded in the .r32 file, Clarisse seemed to be reading it as it was taking a while to load. I tried the "raw" setting under the colour space but still nothing was visible. Even grading the image wasn't bringing up anything.
So I re-rendered the heightfield in World Machine, exported it as a 16bit tif again and changed the colour space for this and it seemed to work this time.
I'm pretty sure I had tinkered with the colour space before and trying it on the 32bit with no results made me think the "raw" colour space wasn't the answer. But, it was.
Such a simple thing, my mistake for overlooking it, a schoolboy error :lol:
canyigit
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 5:12 pm

Re: Banding issue with 16bit Tif from WorldMachine.

Unread postby yonderbean » Wed Jul 28, 2021 11:05 pm

We all make them! Thanks for elaborating.
yonderbean
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:38 am


Return to General Discussion