Isotropix Forums

localize option on render layer

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

localize option on render layer

Unread postby akirankumarr » Tue Sep 14, 2021 9:51 am

Hi,

If I use the "Localize in" option for the light on the render layers, its working only on the preview.

If I save the file and Reopen the file, the options are back to normal.


How to solve this "localize in" option on the render layer ?( I want to control light attributes on each render layers)


Thank You
Kiran(Gulliver studios)
akirankumarr
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: localize option on render layer

Unread postby nguiard » Tue Sep 14, 2021 12:16 pm

Hi Kiran,

Could you tell us which version of Clarisse you are using please?

Thanks
Nicolas Guiard
Isotropix
Head of R&D
User avatar
nguiard
 
Posts: 405
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:33 pm

Re: localize option on render layer

Unread postby akirankumarr » Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:13 am

Hi,

I am using Clarisse 4- SP13

Thank you
akirankumarr
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: localize option on render layer

Unread postby akirankumarr » Thu Sep 16, 2021 2:04 pm

Hi,

Even if I use Clarisse 4-sp14 , its same issue


Any updates on this. please?

Thank you
Kiran(Gulliver studios)
akirankumarr
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: localize option on render layer

Unread postby nguiard » Thu Sep 16, 2021 2:46 pm

Hi,

We've decided to remove this feature in Clarisse 5.0 because it was limited and not working in all cases. Though, it has been replaced by much more powerful features in BUiLDER.
So we don't have any plan to improve this feature in 4.0. If you really need it, I recommend you to switch to BUiLDER instead or use another setup if you want to stick with iFX.

Hope it helps.

Cheers
Nicolas Guiard
Isotropix
Head of R&D
User avatar
nguiard
 
Posts: 405
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:33 pm


Return to General Discussion
cron