Isotropix Forums

"Enebale subdivision surface" Re-Enables in USD

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

"Enebale subdivision surface" Re-Enables in USD

Unread postby djingu » Thu Dec 02, 2021 3:09 pm

I am using USD container that contains hundreds of Kitbash objects. When I import it I instantiate the assets and turn off "Enebale subdivision surface" in the container and on the instances. When I re-open the project it has been activated again which is a huge problem when already geo heavy project gets at least 4x more polygons. Is there any way to prevent this? Am I missing something?

Thanks!
djingu
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2021 4:23 pm

Re: "Enebale subdivision surface" Re-Enables in USD

Unread postby Lucas » Thu Dec 02, 2021 3:46 pm

Hi djingu, which version are you on ? I tried with Clarisse 5 sp5 and couldn't reproduce your case. I did File > Reference > File to import my USD, right clicked on it to instantiate it, went in the USD and turned off "Enable subdiv surface" on some geos inside as you mentioned. It turns blue as an override, and I was able to save, reopen, and keep these overrides. Is there something different in your workflow?

Cheers,
Lucas Nadal
Isotropix
Technical Artist
User avatar
Lucas
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2021 10:06 am

Re: "Enebale subdivision surface" Re-Enables in USD

Unread postby djingu » Thu Dec 02, 2021 4:49 pm

Ah, sounds like its time to update - I´ll check it out. And nope, no difference in workflow. Thanks!
djingu
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2021 4:23 pm

Re: "Enebale subdivision surface" Re-Enables in USD

Unread postby Lucas » Thu Dec 02, 2021 4:56 pm

Let me know if it fixes your issue :D
Lucas Nadal
Isotropix
Technical Artist
User avatar
Lucas
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2021 10:06 am


Return to General Discussion