Isotropix Forums

exporting retimed alembic?

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

exporting retimed alembic?

Unread postby shadow92 » Sun Jan 16, 2022 12:45 am

Hi, is it possible to export an alembic from Clarisse that I retimed? I have a car animation ABC file that I retimed slightly in clarisse, now I would need to output this retimed alembic so it can be used in Houdini
shadow92
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 12:46 am

Re: exporting retimed alembic?

Unread postby sam » Mon Jan 17, 2022 2:25 pm

Hi there,

Could you provide a simple example of what you'd like to achieve? Because it should work automatically.
Sam Assadian
Isotropix
CEO/Founder
User avatar
sam
 
Posts: 1793
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:33 pm

Re: exporting retimed alembic?

Unread postby shadow92 » Wed Jan 19, 2022 3:24 am

Hello,
by automatically you mean File - Export - Context as alembic? Because thats what I have been trying to do, but in Maya it will load only an empty group. The file Clarisse outputs is just few kilobytes, despite it being an animation over 100 frames.
shadow92
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 12:46 am

Re: exporting retimed alembic?

Unread postby sam » Wed Jan 19, 2022 7:53 am

Hello there,

Could you send over a simple example project and alembic to see what's happening?
Thanks,
Sam Assadian
Isotropix
CEO/Founder
User avatar
sam
 
Posts: 1793
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:33 pm

Re: exporting retimed alembic?

Unread postby anemoff » Wed Jan 19, 2022 12:31 pm

You might be trying to export objects that are not supported by our Alembic exporter.
As Sam said, please send a simple example project so that we can see what's really happening.
Anthony Nemoff
Isotropix
R&D Engineer
User avatar
anemoff
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:10 am


Return to General Discussion