Isotropix Forums

Renderfarm for Clarisse

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

Re: Renderfarm for Clarisse

Unread postby sam » Wed May 10, 2017 8:39 pm

Hi Pascal,

Could you please report the EXR cropping issue to Rebus please?
Thanks,
Sam Assadian
Isotropix
CEO/Founder
User avatar
sam
 
Posts: 1456
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:33 pm

Re: Renderfarm for Clarisse

Unread postby paq » Wed May 10, 2017 9:38 pm

Hi Sam,

Ticket 2017051010001199 // Clarisse 3.0 SP8 : .exr and limited region in trial mode.
User avatar
paq
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:33 pm
Location: Montréal

Re: Renderfarm for Clarisse

Unread postby sam » Wed May 10, 2017 11:06 pm

Thanks!
Sam Assadian
Isotropix
CEO/Founder
User avatar
sam
 
Posts: 1456
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:33 pm

Re: Renderfarm for Clarisse

Unread postby David_A » Thu May 11, 2017 7:35 am

Could be something else? Looks like something triggers the crop/no crop randomness... I've never been in trial mode (long time customer indeed) and I still get all the EXR's be 16 or 32 bit cropped, while it never happens with TIFFs.
David_A
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 10:24 am

Re: Renderfarm for Clarisse

Unread postby bvaldes » Thu May 11, 2017 8:56 am

Hi Paq,

Indeed, as default, the image is created with a default resolution. There is the modification you asked:

python code

app = ix.application

title = "Import Image Files..."
filters = ix.api.ImageIOFileFormat.get_extension_file_filters_for_open_file()
filenames = ix.api.GuiWidget.open_files(app, app.get_current_project_filename(), title, filters)

result = ix.cmds.CreateObject("result", "Image")

if filenames.get_count() > 0:
# import an image to get the resolution then delete it
ix.import_image(filenames[0])
res_attr = ix.get_item(str(ix.ix.get_current_context())+"/"+filenames[0].split("/")[-1].split("\\")[-1].split(".")[0]).get_attribute("resolution")
ix.cmds.SetValues([str(result.get_attribute("resolution"))], [str(res_attr.get_long(0)), str(res_attr.get_long(1))])
ix.cmds.DeleteItems([res_attr.get_parent_object()])

# Create the layer files with image path in it
for i in xrange(filenames.get_count()):
ix.cmds.AddLayer(str(result.get_attribute("layers")), "LayerFile")
layer = result.get_module().get_layers()[result.get_module().get_layers().get_count()-1].get_object()
ix.cmds.SetValues([str(layer.get_attribute("filename"))], [str(filenames[i])])


I hope this help, cheers
Benoit VALDES
Isotropix
Clarisse QA
User avatar
bvaldes
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:44 am

Re: Renderfarm for Clarisse

Unread postby paq » Thu May 11, 2017 1:56 pm

David_A wrote:Could be something else? Looks like something triggers the crop/no crop randomness... I've never been in trial mode (long time customer indeed) and I still get all the EXR's be 16 or 32 bit cropped, while it never happens with TIFFs.


Hi David,

Just to be clear, I'm not talking about Clarisse PLE here, but about Rebus as trial service, using the free 10$ gift.
Torsten from Rebus said that indeed the Rebus watermark already gives troubles in the past, but I don't know if he can reproduce the 'bug'.

For me, once I upgraded my rebus account, everything was fixed. But I will do further test with other scenes today.
User avatar
paq
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:33 pm
Location: Montréal

Re: Renderfarm for Clarisse

Unread postby paq » Thu May 11, 2017 1:57 pm

bvaldes wrote:Hi Paq,

Indeed, as default, the image is created with a default resolution. There is the modification you asked:
I hope this help, cheers


Perfect, thank you very much Benoit !
User avatar
paq
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:33 pm
Location: Montréal

Re: Renderfarm for Clarisse

Unread postby tom_tm » Thu May 11, 2017 4:31 pm

tom_tm wrote:
tom_tm wrote:Back from great FMX in Stuttgart I checked out the new Rebus Render Feature which is available in Beta now. I was able to render 2 scenes and wow....it's very quick.
I probably run in a few bugs concerning uploading after exporting the scene, but I have to double check my installation first.

here is a new tutorial about Rebus:
https://www.isotropix.com/learn/tutorial ... h-clarisse


I tested the new Rebus Upload Script again:

-The script exports the project successfully. If there is RebusDrop Client already running, the project and it's corresponding files won't
be uploaded automaticlly. After Export, I can't terminate Clarisse the normal way, it's like blocked.
-If I export the project without a running RebusDrop Client, close Clarrise, open RebusDrop, it starts uploading.

Rendering and download of images worked very well and was incredibly fast. :-)
Tip: If you try uploading huge Alembic or other files, it's more stable using FTP unencrypted connection. You can change that in
the Rebusdrop preferences. Otherwise it might be some interruption of uploading.

Greets Tom



Hi,
while rendering itself runs very smoothly on the farm, does nobody has any problems uploading the scene out of Clarisse?
I always have to restart RebusDrop for uploading. As soon I restart Rebusdrop it starts uploading the project.
Probably it's a WIN10 issue?

Someone?

Greets Tom
tom_tm
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 8:20 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Renderfarm for Clarisse

Unread postby paq » Thu May 11, 2017 7:55 pm

.vdb sequence seems an issue too, ticket open.
User avatar
paq
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:33 pm
Location: Montréal

Re: Renderfarm for Clarisse

Unread postby paq » Thu May 11, 2017 9:29 pm

Update :

So sequence of .vdb are not collected correctly for the moment. I suppose path using $F to handle object/images sequence are not collected either. I will provide few test scenes to the Rebus guy tomorrow, hoping it can be worked out.
User avatar
paq
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:33 pm
Location: Montréal

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion