Isotropix Forums

Can't render 32bit exr's. 3.6 allways gives me 16bit

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

Can't render 32bit exr's. 3.6 allways gives me 16bit

Unread postby bjoern » Fri Feb 02, 2018 12:22 pm

Does anybody manage to render 32bit exr's in 3.6? At least nuke shows me always 16bit. No matter what I set in Clarisse
Attachments
settings.PNG
bjoern
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 12:43 pm

Re: Can't render 32bit exr's. 3.6 allways gives me 16bit

Unread postby bjoern » Fri Feb 02, 2018 12:52 pm

did a sanity check and rendered from nuke into 32bit. Just to see if Nuke went bonkers. But it behaves correct.
Also tried to render a 32bit in 3.5 sp4. Same thing. Only gives me 16bit in the metadata.
bjoern
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 12:43 pm

Re: Can't render 32bit exr's. 3.6 allways gives me 16bit

Unread postby dboude » Fri Feb 02, 2018 2:29 pm

Hi,

If you have some AOVs that are set in 16bits the metadata panel in nuke will display 16bits even if you write in 32bits. But all channels that are set in 32bits are in 32bits. For example, if you write an exr with rgba and pbr_diffuse channels in 32bits, nuke will display 16bits because pbr_diffuse is written in 16bits, but your rgba channel will be in 32bits.

Cheers ;)
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am

Re: Can't render 32bit exr's. 3.6 allways gives me 16bit

Unread postby bjoern » Fri Feb 02, 2018 3:44 pm

ha, of course you do :-) The stuff that other engines don't even provide out of the box! awesome. Just rediscovered the Channel Layer editor.
thanks guys. This software is just fun.
bjoern
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 12:43 pm

Re: Can't render 32bit exr's. 3.6 allways gives me 16bit

Unread postby bjoern » Fri Feb 02, 2018 5:11 pm

mmhhh, looking at the channel editor. How can I get a Zdepth setup with 32bit? I can make manually a Zdepth with full float. But I can't get it activated in the image view. What am I missing? Sorry, I have the feeling its something simple. But I can't I'm a bit stuck
bjoern
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 12:43 pm

Re: Can't render 32bit exr's. 3.6 allways gives me 16bit

Unread postby dboude » Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:55 am

Hi,

You have to use AOV store node to store zdepth texture node data in your declared AOV. Here is an example.

aov_store.project
(44.01 KiB) Downloaded 118 times


Cheers
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am

Re: Can't render 32bit exr's. 3.6 allways gives me 16bit

Unread postby bjoern » Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:42 am

Thank you for the example!
But this means my values are normalized and don't represent anymore actual depth as the inbuilt Zdepth. Which is a much better way to work.
Is there no way to get a 32bit image for the default depth?
bjoern
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 12:43 pm

Re: Can't render 32bit exr's. 3.6 allways gives me 16bit

Unread postby bjoern » Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:43 am

The same for Motionvectors
bjoern
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 12:43 pm

Re: Can't render 32bit exr's. 3.6 allways gives me 16bit

Unread postby dboude » Mon Feb 05, 2018 12:16 pm

Hi,

I enter your request into our feature database. (ID#8000)

Cheers ;)
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am

Re: Can't render 32bit exr's. 3.6 allways gives me 16bit

Unread postby Refik » Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:16 am

Hello !
I'm just trying to repeat the above example, but I do not understand how to add "Zdepth" to AOV Editor?
I do the same as in the example - but I do not see "ZDepth" in AOV editor .. Did I miss something?
Refik
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 3:01 pm

Next

Return to General Discussion