Isotropix Forums

hair question

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

hair question

Unread postby jili0808 » Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:06 am

hi
the hair and rendered pictures are made by using maya(nhair or yeti).Now we need to import the hair into clarisse,and use it as a mask to render smoke.In this condition,we want to figure out if the smoke,which is rendered by clarisse,can math up with the hair,which is rendered by using maya? (do it in nuke)

Thanks
jili0808
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 9:20 am

Re: hair question

Unread postby dboude » Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:59 am

Hi,

It would be tricky but yes, you will be able to match the two passes in nuke. However, to be pixel perfect. An export of the full hair is needed. Exported hair will be used in Clarisse as a matte object with alpha set to 0% to cut out the smoke.

Cheers ;)
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1292
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am

Re: hair question

Unread postby jili0808 » Fri Jun 01, 2018 12:46 pm

dboude wrote:Hi,

It would be tricky but yes, you will be able to match the two passes in nuke. However, to be pixel perfect. An export of the full hair is needed. Exported hair will be used in Clarisse as a matte object with alpha set to 0% to cut out the smoke.

Cheers ;)



I wonder how it can match exactly?seems to me, property (base radius and tip radius) in clarisse is very hard to math the maya nhair,which controlled by many parameters(like thinning)
jili0808
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 9:20 am

Re: hair question

Unread postby dboude » Fri Jun 01, 2018 12:52 pm

I was talking about exporting the whole hair geometries. So you will have the exact same as in the Maya rendered images. But if the hair was fully done with Yeti you can install the Yeti plug-in for Clarisse, export your hair from Maya in a .fur cache file and read it in Clarisse.

Cheers ;)
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1292
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am

Re: hair question

Unread postby bvz2000 » Sat Jun 02, 2018 1:46 am

You might also consider just using deep renders to composite. They will tax your system (and storage space) more, but they are a kind of "set and forget" method that significantly reduces the amount of up front time your artists will spend on trying to match the exact same hair/fur profile in the alpha. Just make sure you are using a "merge threshold" that makes sense for the scale of your scene.
bvz2000
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 6:05 pm

Re: hair question

Unread postby jili0808 » Sat Jun 02, 2018 5:30 am

dboude wrote:I was talking about exporting the whole hair geometries. So you will have the exact same as in the Maya rendered images. But if the hair was fully done with Yeti you can install the Yeti plug-in for Clarisse, export your hair from Maya in a .fur cache file and read it in Clarisse.

Cheers ;)


I was really confusing about the " exporting the whole hair geometries" .
Isn't it exporting the curve in Maya and rendering the curve in Clarisse?
So my problem is that the parameters controlling the tail width of the curve in the renderer are not the same in both softwares.
how it can match?
If you can, give me some examples please~
jili0808
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 9:20 am

Re: hair question

Unread postby dboude » Mon Jun 04, 2018 10:40 am

Interpolation of hair is not evaluated in the same way in Xgen, Yeti, and Clarisse (the interpolate node). So you couldn't have the same result... If you want the hair to match in Maya and Clarisse you have to make your hair with Yeti on Maya, export a Yeti cache (.fur file) and then use the Yeti plugin for Clarisse. That's the first solution.

Secondly, you can export the full hair system as geometry (each hair strand) in Alembic and import that in Clarisse. You will have big files but it will match.

Cheers.
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1292
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am

Re: hair question

Unread postby jili0808 » Tue Jun 05, 2018 2:37 am

dboude wrote:Interpolation of hair is not evaluated in the same way in Xgen, Yeti, and Clarisse (the interpolate node). So you couldn't have the same result... If you want the hair to match in Maya and Clarisse you have to make your hair with Yeti on Maya, export a Yeti cache (.fur file) and then use the Yeti plugin for Clarisse. That's the first solution.

Secondly, you can export the full hair system as geometry (each hair strand) in Alembic and import that in Clarisse. You will have big files but it will match.

Cheers.


How to insert image?
Maybe i can parse my problem very well.
jili0808
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 9:20 am

Re: hair question

Unread postby dboude » Tue Jun 05, 2018 8:30 am

Use the [img]""Here_the_image_internet_adress""[/img] tags or you upload attachments in the corresponding menu just under the window when you write an answer.

Cheers
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1292
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am


Return to General Discussion
cron