Isotropix Forums

Alembic camera doesn't support Overscan fit mode

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

Alembic camera doesn't support Overscan fit mode

Unread postby jboissinot » Fri Aug 09, 2019 7:40 pm

Hi,

Not quite sure if this has already been discussed in the forums but we noticed a bug with the Alembic camera fit mode.
In fact, the fit mode is wrongly set when loading an Alembic camera, which we change to Remap mode but breaks again and automatically changes back to Fill mode when moving the timeline.
After investigating the issue a bit further and from our testing, we found out that the fit mode is actually set to the fit mode that the camera was set with before being exported as Alembic.

If we export a camera from Maya with its fit resolution gate set to Horizontal, the fit mode of the Alembic camera in Clarisse will be set to Horizontal.
Same applies for Fill and Vertical fit modes but the fit mode is not set to Remap when loading a camera that was exported from Maya with Overscan fit resolution gate.
I'm actually not sure if Remap is the actual equivalent fit mode for Overscan though but it appears that the Overscan fit mode is simply not recognized and therefore set to Fill mode.

As such, I was wondering if it'd be possible to implement and support Overscan fit mode for Alembic cameras?

Thanks,
Jeremy
jboissinot
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:36 pm

Re: Alembic camera doesn't support Overscan fit mode

Unread postby mdkai » Tue Aug 13, 2019 5:35 pm

Hi
I assume you mean this bug
https://www.isotropix.com/user/bugtracker/217

Hopefully this will be resolved soon

Cheers
Kai
Join us at the Discord https://discord.gg/G5cJj9A
mdkai
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:24 pm

Re: Alembic camera doesn't support Overscan fit mode

Unread postby jboissinot » Mon Nov 04, 2019 3:58 pm

Hi,

Just wanted to follow up on this and the issue seems to be fixed in SP4:

In Alembic cameras, "Refit Mode" is not reverted anymore,when scrubbing the timeline, even when the mode is overridden. (#8437)


We did some tests with this new released version and found out that the camera fit mode is not only not reverted to "Fill" when moving the timeline but also actually properly set to "Remap" if exported with the Overscan fit mode in Maya, so this is great news!

Thanks,
Jeremy
jboissinot
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:36 pm


Return to General Discussion