Isotropix Forums

Constraining a camera

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

Constraining a camera

Unread postby Hamish » Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:46 am

Hi Guys,
I want to export my camera from maya to clarisse and then create a panorama camera in clarisse and parent this to that imported cameras. What would you recommend as best practice here? For the record I have tried to export the camera as a ABC into clarisse and that works as expected. Its just when I try to parent to that it does not work. Do I need to be exporting something else, like a locator?
Appreciate any advice you may have
Hamish
Hamish
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 11:54 am

Re: Constraining a camera

Unread postby dboude » Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:20 am

Hi,

Before parenting the panoramic to the ABC camera make sure you have de-activate the Parent In PLace option in the Preferences > Layout panel.

It should work, I just tried in 4.0SP3 and it works like a charm.

Let me know if it solves your issue.

Cheers ;)
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1480
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am

Re: Constraining a camera

Unread postby Hamish » Wed Oct 09, 2019 5:23 am

Hey there,
Thanks for this, appreciate it. Will give this a try in a few days.
Regards
Hamish.
Hamish
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 11:54 am

Re: Constraining a camera

Unread postby Hamish » Thu Oct 10, 2019 2:17 am

Hi
I got to test this last and yes, as you said it works like a charm! Thanks again I would have never found this!

Which makes me think about having this in the preferences. What does it do exactly? I would expect this to be an option on the parenting operation. To me this would be inherit transform or something. Having this global on/off thing is not very intuitive to me. As I said,I would never have found this under preferences.........
Regards
Hamish
Hamish
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 11:54 am

Re: Constraining a camera

Unread postby dboude » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:37 am

Let's say A is at 0,0,5 and B at 0,0,0 (translation X,Y,Z)

Let's parent B to A

If Parent in Place ON :
B will stay at 0,0,0 (parented but an offset will be set in the advanced kinematics)

If Parent In PLace OFF:
B will go at 0,0,5 (parented and no offset applied)

And true, this option is not easily reachable. That's why I wrote a script to toggle ON/OFF this option.

Code: Select all
pip = ix.application.get_prefs().get_bool_value("layout", "parent_in_place")

if pip == True:
    ix.cmds.SetParentInPlace(False)
    ix.application.message_box("Parent in Place set to : OFF", "Information", ix.api.AppDialog.ok(), ix.api.AppDialog.STYLE_OK)
else:
    ix.cmds.SetParentInPlace(True)
    ix.application.message_box("Parent in Place set to : ON", "Information", ix.api.AppDialog.ok(), ix.api.AppDialog.STYLE_OK)


Cheers ;)
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1480
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am


Return to General Discussion