Isotropix Forums

Occluder group

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

Occluder group

Unread postby stheroux » Wed Oct 23, 2019 2:15 pm

Hello guys,

I have an issue with occluder groups, maybe you have an idea that could help.

I have an asset where a shader value is driven by an occlusion. Only some part of the asset contribute to the occlusion so i use an occluder_group with wildcards instead of the default UseLayer3d mode. So far so good everything works well.

Once i start putting the asset into shots in a master scene where multiple shots are setup (lets say 30 shots), my occluder_group with wilcard catches multiples instances of these assets. I have no way to filter down to only the asset currently being rendered.

I can instanciate my occluder_group for each shot with more restrictive wildcards but with a referenced shading layer, it gets tedious and error prone to do for multiple shots. Instead of having just one master shading layer, i now have 30 individual shading layers, one for each shot.

My ideal scenario would be to have an occluder group with a Layer3d Mode, which i could then filter but that does not exists as far as i know.

I though maybe using expression could work, but it has the same issue where there is no concept of "current 3d layer" in the expression system.

I also tried baking down my occlusion to maps but im getting slightly different result than when using the live one, as parts of the asset are animated.

Thanks for the help
Sylvain
stheroux
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 9:23 pm

Re: Occluder group

Unread postby dboude » Wed Oct 23, 2019 2:38 pm

You could turn the update mode of the group to manual before putting the asset in multiple shots. So the list will stay static. Assuming the asset is at the same place in all shots...

Otherwise, just bake the result of the OCC to a map :)

Let me know if it does the job.

Cheers
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am

Re: Occluder group

Unread postby stheroux » Wed Oct 23, 2019 2:47 pm

Hi Demian,

As mentioned, baking maps does not work well because part of the assets are animated.

As far as changing the update mode, that would not work either. I actually need the groups to update based of whats currently rendering. Maybe my explanation is not clear enough.

For now, I'll be setting up shading layer per shot, as that works. Just tedious.

Thanks for the suggestions
Sylvain
stheroux
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 9:23 pm

Re: Occluder group

Unread postby dboude » Wed Oct 23, 2019 3:04 pm

Ok, I barely see how you set up your scene and yes I'm afraid you have to duplicate SL / groups.

Cheers
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am


Return to General Discussion