Page 1 of 1

Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2020 6:52 am
by nmoreno
I have a transform matrix that I'd like to set on a combiner (specifically in this case, but other objects have these attributes as well) which would save some calculations and extra steps. I tried to find if there was an easy way to do this but I couldn't find anything online.

Is there currently a way to do this other than doing the extra calculations and setting the translation, rotation, and scale separately?

Thanks in advance!

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:15 pm
by anemoff
Hi,

You can do this by script:

python code

# get the combiner module to get access to ModuleSceneItem API
combiner = ix.get_item("path/to/combiner").get_module()
# get your matrix
m = ...
# apply it (on global space)
combiner.set_matrix(m, ix.api.ModuleSceneItem.SPACE_GLOBAL)

This works with any scene item.

I hope this helps.

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2020 5:58 pm
by nmoreno
thank you!

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:26 pm
by RayCaster
is there a way(i'm sure there is) to alter the position of the assets inside a copy of a combiner, after watching many video's of Clarisse i'm still struggling to understand some concepts/workflow, I still have so many questions it's hard to know where to start, (& the grey matter aint what it used to be) I know you can override transforms just not so sure how(vaguely). Also not sure what you do with all the assets that you have at 0,0,0 when those assets are used in scatterers, you can't disable them, how do you hide them?

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:46 pm
by dboude
Hi,

No, you can't alter the position inside a combiner. But let's say you have objects A, B, C and D that are in a combiner. You can copy-paste them, do another set dress and combine the result. As copied/instantiated geometry have no cost in memory, you can do that X times to create variation ;)

And no you can't hide the object needed by a scatterer. The best way to remove them from the render is to put them in another context outside the scene context (or the context which contains the image).

Cheers

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:39 pm
by RayCaster
Cheers Considering the years I've been watching Clarisse from the beginning, I should have known, I had already figured it out the way you suggest, just wasnt sure if there was another way I was missing :)

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:01 pm
by dboude
;)

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2020 10:58 am
by RayCaster
What is a Transform Matrix?

Re: Is there a way to set the transform on a combiner?

Unread postPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 8:27 am
by dboude
A 4*4 matrix that defines transform attributes.