Isotropix Forums

Clarisse5 Cnode issue

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

Clarisse5 Cnode issue

Unread postby akirankumarr » Thu Jul 15, 2021 10:36 am

Hi,

Is there any problem with Clarisse 5 C node?

Currently we are facing one issue .
when we render any animated character/prop/anything/abc/usd on render farm -cnode, The textures are missing and the animation is missing.
even if we do lookdev turntable with locator, Its the same problem.

But there is no problem in preview or in local render.

even I tested local render with cnode on a terminal with Py2, Py3 with below code.. but the result is same.
/opt/clarisse/clarisse_5.0_sp2/cnode-py2 /storage/file_test.render -image scene/image.background -output /storage/file_test/background_#### -image_frames_list 1290:1290%1
I attached the test images.

is am I missing some thing?

It would be a great help if you could help us to solve this.
Attachments
local_render_v01.jpg
local render
Cnode_render_v01.jpg
cnode render
akirankumarr
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: Clarisse5 Cnode issue

Unread postby gdoublet » Thu Jul 15, 2021 2:42 pm

Hello,

Do cnode returns some warnings when launching it on the render farm?
Could you please share your logs?

Regards,

Gabriel
User avatar
gdoublet
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 2:24 pm

Re: Clarisse5 Cnode issue

Unread postby akirankumarr » Fri Jul 16, 2021 7:42 am

Hi,
I attached the log with the Debug 5. please let me know ,if you need any extra Log data.

We did more tests, to figure out the issue.

The issue seems to be related to "CONTEXT" and contexts hierarchy.

For example

1.If you have Cube In "GEO" context and the Cube is parented with an animated locator from another "LOCATOR" context, it fails to produce the animation.

If I keep the CUBE and animated locator in one context , it works well.

2. If your materials are in "MTL" context and the textures are coming from "TEX" context, it fails to produce the textured geometry.

Same thing happens with the shading layers. If your shading layer is in another context, It fails to render with texture.

3.If You have all materials and textures and shading layer in one context, then it gives the correct results.

4.If you animate the light/object/camera in Clarisse, its working well, no issues.

I have provided and example file with examples of the problems I mention above

ex1. (left) the cube is from a Maya Ani cache(ABC) and the texture+mtl are both in the "material" context.

ex2. (center) The Clarisse cylinder is assigned with textures from one context (scene/material/tex) and material from another context (scene/material/mtl).The cylinder is parent to an animated locator which is in "geo" context with the cylinder geometry.

ex3. (right) A Clarisse cube also driven by an animated locator, but this, time the locator is place in another context (scene/locator). The textures and materials are from 2 different contexts just as in ex2.

so the issues are like this

ex1. works fine, no problem

ex2. Fails. fails to render with texture but the animation is fine

ex3. Fails-- fails to produce both animation and texture

Additionally, we animated the light and camera for fun and prettiness purposes.

The logs seems fine, I could not see any special error, so what do you think we can try?

It would be great if you can point us to some solution, otherwise we would have to fallback to Clarisse 4 but that would be huge drawback for our current project

Thank You

Kiran
Attachments
clarisse forum.zip
Logs,senes,textures are in this file
(708.01 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
akirankumarr
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: Clarisse5 Cnode issue

Unread postby gdoublet » Fri Jul 16, 2021 1:10 pm

Hello,

I've tried with a simple scene without experimenting your issue.
Could you please share your scene and the command line your launching in cnode.
Attached, there is my test scene, you can take a look a it and correct me if my setup is wrong.
Thanks,

Gabriel
Attachments
Test_Scene.project
(50.13 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
User avatar
gdoublet
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 2:24 pm

Re: Clarisse5 Cnode issue

Unread postby akirankumarr » Mon Jul 19, 2021 6:33 am

Hi,

I think, You got my question 100% correct .

I saw your file, which is a good example for my request . I have rendered the file you sent, The results are same.
C node failed to produce the texture and light + box animation.

Here is the command line I used for render

with Debug5
/opt/clarisse/clarisse_5.0_sp2/cnode-py2 /storage/show/TEST/seq/CL5_TEST/scenes/Test_Scene_from_forum.render -image scene/image.background -output /storage/show/TEST/seq/CL5_TEST/images/Test_Scene_from_forum/image.background/background_#### -image_frames_list 0:0%1

with verbose
/opt/clarisse/clarisse_5.0_sp2/cnode-py2 /storage/show/TEST/seq/CL5_TEST/scenes/Test_Scene_from_forum.render -image scene/image.background -output /storage/show/TEST/seq/CL5_TEST/images/Test_Scene_from_forum/image.background/background_#### -image_frames_list 0:0%1 -log_level debug5 -verbose
I attached the 2 logs, one with verbose and one with debug5.

and attached the local and c node renders with this.

Please let me know if you need more log details, or any tests need to be performed from my end.

Please note that, when I open the Clarisse file and render local sequence renders, then it works well.
The problem happens only on Cnode.



I noticed one more thing, it might related to this issue, Clarisse 5 group node unable to select the geometry/lights/etc.. when I use the below command..

Clarisse 5
build://project/scene/GEO/*
It does not select anything . But it works well If I use this: *//scene/GEO/*


Clarisse 4. works well with this line. It selects all geometry.
project://scene/GEO/*


Thank you
Kiran
Attachments
cl5 forum.zip
logs and mov
(536.96 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
akirankumarr
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: Clarisse5 Cnode issue

Unread postby akirankumarr » Mon Jul 19, 2021 8:44 am

Sorry,

when I do this in Clarisse 5
build://project/scene/GEO/*

It selects everything . Please check the attached image.

But it works well If I use this: *//scene/GEO/*

It might be related to our current issue.

Thank you
Attachments
GroupNode.png
GroupNode
akirankumarr
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: Clarisse5 Cnode issue

Unread postby adomon » Mon Jul 19, 2021 12:48 pm

Hello

In Clarisse 5.0, absolute rules (including groups and shading layers rules) work the same way as in Clarisse 4.0. You must give the project path starting with "project:/" and not "build://project". This might be confusing when using Clarisse iFX because "project:/" always refers to "build://project", but it makes sense when using Clarisse BUiLDER because there may be many different projects in a same build.

So the issue is just that build paths are not supported by group rules. The correct syntax in your example would be : "project://scene/GEO/*".

Now I'm investigating for your problem with CNode. I'll keep you posted
User avatar
adomon
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 10:22 pm

Re: Clarisse5 Cnode issue

Unread postby akirankumarr » Fri Jul 23, 2021 8:15 am

Hi,
It seems like, it could be a major problem to fix.
Please let me know if you need any more tests to be done from end.

I know you are working on it.
But, When can we expect the results? May I know?

Thank you.
akirankumarr
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: Clarisse5 Cnode issue

Unread postby gdoublet » Mon Jul 26, 2021 3:39 pm

Hello,

Sorry for the late reply.
We've isolate that Clarisse 5 and cnode don't work anymore with render archive (.render)
If you use .project it will work. That's a mistake from our side, normally render archives should be completely deprecated since Clarisse 4.0 but the export functions are still exposed in python leading to inconsistency when rendering these .render in cnode.
We'll completely remove the code for render archives soon, so please take that into account in your pipeline.
Sorry for the Inconvenience.

Gabriel
User avatar
gdoublet
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 2:24 pm

Re: Clarisse5 Cnode issue

Unread postby jandersunstar » Tue Jul 27, 2021 1:28 am

So how do I render my scenes now that .render files doesn't work, I have this code for my render script:

Code: Select all
current_filename = ix.application.get_current_project_filename()
current_filename = current_filename.replace("\\", "/")

app = ix.application
file = current_filename.split('.project')
renderProject = file[0] + '.render'
renderfile = app.export_render_archive(renderProject)


So it makes a render archive, now what should I use??

thanks in advance.

-Luis
User avatar
jandersunstar
 
Posts: 307
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 8:21 pm
Location: Mexico City

Next

Return to General Discussion
cron