Page 1 of 1

localize option on render layer

Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2021 9:51 am
by akirankumarr
Hi,

If I use the "Localize in" option for the light on the render layers, its working only on the preview.

If I save the file and Reopen the file, the options are back to normal.


How to solve this "localize in" option on the render layer ?( I want to control light attributes on each render layers)


Thank You
Kiran(Gulliver studios)

Re: localize option on render layer

Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2021 12:16 pm
by nguiard
Hi Kiran,

Could you tell us which version of Clarisse you are using please?

Thanks

Re: localize option on render layer

Unread postPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:13 am
by akirankumarr
Hi,

I am using Clarisse 4- SP13

Thank you

Re: localize option on render layer

Unread postPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2021 2:04 pm
by akirankumarr
Hi,

Even if I use Clarisse 4-sp14 , its same issue


Any updates on this. please?

Thank you
Kiran(Gulliver studios)

Re: localize option on render layer

Unread postPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2021 2:46 pm
by nguiard
Hi,

We've decided to remove this feature in Clarisse 5.0 because it was limited and not working in all cases. Though, it has been replaced by much more powerful features in BUiLDER.
So we don't have any plan to improve this feature in 4.0. If you really need it, I recommend you to switch to BUiLDER instead or use another setup if you want to stick with iFX.

Hope it helps.

Cheers