Isotropix Forums

The same abc file error shows

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

The same abc file error shows

Unread postby flansrjf » Tue Oct 12, 2021 1:41 am

I have a fluid file which is an abc exported through blender. i import it with reference and load it with an alembic object and the result is completely different. the alembic object is displayed correctly. I don't know how to understand this state of the abc imported by reference.
Attachments
Snipaste_2021-10-12_08-23-21.jpg
Snipaste_2021-10-12_08-23-02.jpg
flansrjf
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 1:56 am

Re: The same abc file error shows

Unread postby Lucas » Tue Oct 12, 2021 11:02 am

Hey,

You're supposed to have the same results for both methods, but the issue may come from different sources. Would you share your file so we can try to replicate the issue ?

Thanks,
Lucas Nadal
Isotropix
Technical Artist
User avatar
Lucas
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2021 10:06 am

Re: The same abc file error shows

Unread postby flansrjf » Wed Oct 13, 2021 1:31 am

Lucas wrote:Hey,

You're supposed to have the same results for both methods, but the issue may come from different sources. Would you share your file so we can try to replicate the issue ?

Thanks,

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1avu_1e ... sp=sharing
Screenshot of the abc file is too large, I made a smaller file, is also the same problem, to provide you with a test
flansrjf
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 1:56 am

Re: The same abc file error shows

Unread postby aaute » Wed Oct 13, 2021 9:55 am

Hi,

I downloaded your alembic file and have a different behavior between the 2 ways to import it (not the same than you, one is visible, the other not). But when I opened it in Houdini and re export it, now I have the same result.
Be sure when you export your alembic to use Ogawa option (I didn't find it in Blender).
After investigating a little bit more, the geo inside your alembic are greyed in the reference. I have to override the visibility to make them visible. Be sure in Blender to have them visible or maybe you have different state of your simulation (like proxy) and it's what you currenlty exporting ?
Check also this options :
Image

Cheers
Aymeric
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
aaute
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2020 11:59 am


Return to General Discussion