Isotropix Forums

USD export wrong prim name

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

USD export wrong prim name

Unread postby jboissinot » Mon Aug 15, 2022 2:02 pm

Hi,

I will use a simple example to describe the issue. In a context, I create two USD bundles that are named asset_001 and asset_002. Then, I export the context as USD, and when I load it in usdview, the asset_001 prim is properly named, while the other one is named asset_2 instead of asset_002.

I just wanted to mention this in a post to see if it's a bug before to create a ticket if needed.

Thanks,
Jeremy
jboissinot
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:36 pm

Re: USD export wrong prim name

Unread postby dcourtois » Tue Aug 16, 2022 1:03 pm

Hi,

It's indeed a bug which I added in our tracker. You can see it here: https://www.isotropix.com/user/bugtracker/1214
We already have a fix, it should make it to the next SP :)
User avatar
dcourtois
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 3:15 pm

Re: USD export wrong prim name

Unread postby jboissinot » Tue Aug 16, 2022 9:51 pm

Ok thanks for the info and good to know that it has been fixed!

Thanks,
Jeremy
jboissinot
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:36 pm


Return to General Discussion