Isotropix Forums

Texture Projection query/issue - help please

Post your WIP image/animations here

Texture Projection query/issue - help please

Unread postby canyigit » Mon Oct 21, 2019 12:03 pm

Hi all,

I've decided to try out some camera projection work in Clarisse and I've come across an issue which I was hoping someone could shed some light on.

So I have a scene with a snowy mountain (displacement texture from WorldMachine) and an imported camera move.

I've chosen the halfway mark on my camera move to be my master texture projection. Rendered an overscan, painted the textures for the exposed rocks and projected said texture back through the camera. That all works fine.

The issue I'm having is even though my proj.text has an alpha (to mask the white (snow) and reveal only the rocks) I'm seeing the edge of the projection against the snow.
Now if my alpha is applied, why am I seeing the edge of my projection on the snow?

I only want the exposed rocks to be projected.
It's as if the texture on the snow is being "doubled" or "overlayed"

Is there a setting I'm missing?

I've attached a render.

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Can
Attachments
Projection_snowEdge_issue_1.jpg
canyigit
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 5:12 pm

Re: Texture Projection query/issue - help please

Unread postby canyigit » Mon Oct 21, 2019 12:38 pm

Ah...fixed it!!
I needed to add a constant colour node and blend that with the base texture and then reconnect it with the projection texture.

All is good...for now.
canyigit
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 5:12 pm

Re: Texture Projection query/issue - help please

Unread postby dboude » Mon Oct 21, 2019 12:40 pm

Hi,

Try to set the U and V repeat mode of your projected map file to "edge".

Let me know if it solves your issue ;)

Cheers

Edit : Ok, glad you fixed it, but try with "edge"
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1296
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am

Re: Texture Projection query/issue - help please

Unread postby canyigit » Mon Oct 21, 2019 12:46 pm

Hello dboude,

Just checked and it was already set to "edge" for both "U" and "V".

I have it working now but it was strange why it didn't work the way I thought it would.
Always learning :)

Thanks for your reply.
canyigit
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 5:12 pm


Return to Work In Progress