Isotropix Forums

Noob question, opacity map don't work

General Discussion about Isotropix and CG related topics

Noob question, opacity map don't work

Unread postby Baboulinet » Fri Nov 15, 2019 10:51 am

Hi all,
It's my first time in clarisse, i have a big scene with some tree, impossible to render with Arnold or Mantra, so i trying to use Clarisse.
When i use a Standart material, i link my all texture, they work fine, except my opacity map. She's defenitly good, but when i visualise my map in clarisse she's full black and ... don't working i dont know why.
This texture work in Maya and Houdini so the problem it's my seeting, but impossible to find a solution with the tutorials or videos.
Anyone can help me ? it is a foliages opacity texture, exported from speedtree.

Thank's you all !
Baboulinet
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 10:46 am

Re: Noob question, opacity map don't work

Unread postby jstein » Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:10 pm

Hi,
try plugging your texture into a reordernode, set it to aaaa and plug the reorder in the clipmap slot of your leafgeo
has something to do with the alpha and your speedtree export texture settings I believe
hope this helps
ciao j
jstein
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 8:50 am
Location: munich

Re: Noob question, opacity map don't work

Unread postby Akam » Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:15 pm

Like Jstein said.
I suggest you to use google search or the search here before you ask in forum since there is allready a topic about this in forum
here are two links
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=5302&p=19076
and one to ClarisseWiki
https://clarissewiki.com/4.0/assigning_clip_maps.html
Akam
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:39 pm

Re: Noob question, opacity map don't work

Unread postby Baboulinet » Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:50 pm

Hi jstein, thank you for your help i will try that.
I have already done a google search for this problem. Nothing matched what I wanted. On the other hand I did not find the subject addressing the opacity map on the forum. Thank you
Baboulinet
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 10:46 am

Re: Noob question, opacity map don't work

Unread postby dboude » Mon Nov 18, 2019 9:37 am

Hi,

I guess your opacity map is in greyscale. So you need to set the Single Channel File Behavior of your map file to "Force Luminance" (or use a reorder node like described above).

However, I strongly recommend you to use the texture as a clip map instead of opacity otherwise render times will be huge.

Cheers
Démian
Isotropix
Technical Artist - Clarisse Specialist
User avatar
dboude
 
Posts: 1509
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:51 am


Return to General Discussion